PRIVACY POLICY

Here at Remedium Wellness Centre we know that your privacy is important and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of every patient. As such, we want to take a moment to explain our policies.


We DO NOT collect personal data about you unless you contact specifically asked to.  Any personal data collected will only be used as permitted by law.

INFORMATION ABOUT REMEDIUM WELLNESS CENTRE

Our Site is owned and operated by Remedium Wellness Centre

Specialists in Sports Massage Therapy, Spinal Manipulation & Rehabilitation. 

Clinic Address: Remedium Wellness Centre, Unit 5B, Top Barn Business Centre Ltd, Holt Heath, Worcester, WR6 6NH


Email address: Remediumwellness@gmail.com


Telephone number: 07986733425


Data Protection Officer: Ewen McDonald

  

We are a member of the following associations:

  • The Institute Of Osteopathy

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is effectively any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

From 25th May 2018, the new Data Protection Act 2018 came into place. We are required to inform you what data we hold about you, why we require it, what we will be using it for, who we may share it with and when it will be destroyed.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE HOLD, WHY DO WE HAVE IT AND WHO MIGHT WE SHARE IT WITH?

After your initial consultation we hold a completed IC form and full treatment record via an online clinical management system called Cliniko.


This IC form contains your name, address, date of birth and various means of contacting you.

Personal data

Address, phone / phone numbers, email addresses are all require in order for us to contact you in the future. 

Marketing material is available on our bi-monthly newsletter, which you can opt into on the initial consultation form, or you may choose to subscribe directly. Remedium Wellness Centre will never send out unsolicited marketing material.

Health Related Data

Initial Consultation Form (IC) – all patients must complete an IC form, in order for Remedium Wellness Centre to gain a  full and clinically necessary understanding of your entire medical history. Remedium Wellness Centre practitioners require this information for insurance purposes as well as to ensure that the treament we deliver is evidence based, justifiable and most importantly, not putting you, the patient at risk. Through a thorough understanding of your medical history, our practitioners are able to deliver the best treatment options, bespoke and tailored to achieve the most successful clinical outcomes. If you do not feel comfortable with the above details being stored, please let us know as without permission we will be unable to deliver treatment. 


Treatment Records – these are notes detailing what our practitioners have found during their assessments. Notes also include the individual practitioners rationale behind their diagnosis as well as a detailed description of the treatment delivered. As previously mentioned, treatment cannot be provided unless these details can be gathered and stored. 

  • Our Insurance Policy requires retention of a patients records for at least 7 years following the last occasion treatment was delivered. In the case of treatment to minors, records shall be kept for 7 years after they reach the age of maturity (18).

  • If requested by legal, regulatory and insurance authorities and on occasions of legal defence Remedium Wellness Centre may share your personal details. This will only be conducted under the advise and guidance of the insurance company Remedium Wellness Centre holds professional indemnity insurance with, (BGI Insurance)

  • After 7 years following the last occasion on which treatment was given, Your records will be deleted via Cliniko online clinic management system.

HOW AND WHERE DO WE HOLD YOUR DATA?

  • Patient information is stored on Cliniko (patient software package). Cliniko treat security of information as a priority. Data is encrypted, backed up automatically and kept in ultra-secure facilities.

    For more information visit: Practice Management Software | Cliniko

  • Your personal data and medical records can ONLY be accessed by practitioners of Remedium Wellness Centre. We will take all appropriate steps to protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity of your data.

YOUR INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS UNDER THE DATA PROTECTION ACT 2018

You have:

  • the right of access to your personal data;

  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data;

  • the right to restrict the processing of your personal data;

  • the right to rectification of your personal data;

  • the right to erasure of your personal data;

  • the right to data portability (to receive an electronic copy of your personal data);

OUR RIGHTS

In exercising your Individual Rights, you should understand that in some situations Remedium Wellness Centre may be unable to fully meet your request. For example, if you make a request for deletion of your personal data, Remedium Wellness Centre may be required to retain some data for taxation, legal, regulatory and insurance purposes.

You should understand that when exercising your rights, a substantial public or vital interest may take precedence over any request you make. In addition, where these interests apply, we are required by law to grant access to this data for law enforcement, legal and/or health related matters.

COMPLAINTS

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with the way in which we process your personal data, you have the right to complain to the UK’s Data Protection Supervisory Authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).


The ICO may be contacted via its website which is https://ico.org.uk/concerns by live chat or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

HOW TO CONTACT US...

If you have any questions regarding the use of your data and your Individual Rights, please contact us on 07986733425 or remediumwellness@gmail.com